Species: Trametes versicolor
Common Name: Turkey Tail
Family: Coriolaceae
Description: The fans we see are actually the fruiting part of the fungus. They produce spores that will spread to grow into new Turkey Tails.

The surface is silky or velvety with brown, reddish brown, bluish, blackish or yellow bands. The underside has pores and is white to yellowish.

Distribution: Widespread, common
Habitat: Grows on decaying wood (hardwoods and sometimes conifers) in damp places and oak forests. Found in summer and fall.
Comments:
Ecology and Conservation:
Other Names: Polyporus versicolor, Coriolus versicolor